Glad Oil, LLC

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Glad Oil, LLC, uses, maintains and discloses information collected directly from users (including site visitors, applicants, customers, students, and graduates, referred to collectively as "User" throughout this policy) using the Glad Oil, LLC (www.GladOil.com) and affiliated websites, mobile apps, browser extensions and API-accessible databases ("Service"). This privacy policy applies to all products and services offered by Glad Oil, LLC. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices and describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use Glad Oil, LLC websites or services.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect personal data and identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, are added by their employer or organization, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available by Glad Oil, LLC. The types of information we ask for depend on the type of user. Newsletter subscribers may provide simply a name and email address. Customers are required to provide more extensive personal information to ensure company integrity. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, billing information, and other data required to process customer orders or retail orders. Information such as credit card numbers are only collected via PCI-compliant or SSL-secured sites. We collect personal data from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information but be aware that this may prevent them completing retail transactions.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our site and affiliated services. Non-personal identification information may include, but is not limited to, the browser name, operating system, IP address, versions, the type of computer and other technical information about Users device and software. This information is referred to as Navigational Information and is used to operate and improve our Websites and services. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Glad Oil, LLC.

Log Files

When you use our services our view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Glad Oil, LLC to provide you with support related to inquiring about studies or studying with ACHS, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Glad Oil, LLC Website. For these purposes, we link this automatically collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

Our sites are not intended for or targeted at children, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about compulsory age children.

 

In Short:

We need some data from you to provide you quality products, services and instruction. We always take the security of your data very seriously and collect only what we need to provide you with the quality of service and instruction you deserve.

What Data Do We Collect?

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Share Glad Oil, LLC programs, services, and informational content with you in accordance with your contact preferences

  • Share information about Glad Oil, LLC programs and services including retail products in accordance with your contact preferences

  • Meet legal requirements

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post User testimonials, reviews, and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent prior to posting the User’s name, location, program, and testimonial.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you provide us with billing or personal credit information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and/or collect payment from you. We use a PCI-compliant third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are generally hosted by a third party. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in "Choice/Opt Out" below, if we have the means to do so.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. Records for retail customers may be expunged in accordance with state and federal requirements.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about your interest in purchasing from Glad Oil, LLC, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to store or process your Personal Information, we securely destroy information that is not part of a formal student record in accordance with state and federal requirements.  

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Glad Oil, LLC account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

In Short:

We use the data we collect from you to provide a high level of customer service, provide personalized data, and carry out the terms of our legal obligations to you as a customer.

How We Share Information We Collect

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to assist us to provide services to our Users and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include analyzing data or performing statistical analysis, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service or support. In all cases where we share your information with such companies, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies and share data under contract.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

In Short:

We will never sell your personal information and take every precaution to protect your data.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@gladoil.com or by mail to Glad Oil, LLC, 2425 2nd Ave N Apt 69, Lake Worth FL, 33461, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Choice/Opt-out

You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communication from Glad Oil, LLC at any time.

Glad Oil, LLC provides the following options for removing your information from our database, to discontinue receiving future communications, or if you wish to longer receive our service. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us under the terms of a Payment Processing Agreement.

For corrections/updates, or contacting the webmaster regarding issues with this website, you may contact us at info@gladoil.com or by mail to Glad Oil, LLC, 2425 2nd Ave N Apt 69, Lake Worth, FL 33461, Attention: Privacy.

In Short:

We want you to feel confident sharing your information with Glad Oil, LLC, and we want you to receive communications from us based on your preferences. If you have questions at any time or want to review or update your records, we are here to help.

Confidentiality

Glad Oil, LLC maintains the confidentiality of all customer records.

Contact:

Glad Oil, LLC

Attention: Privacy

2425 2nd Ave N Apt 69

Lake Worth, Florida 33461

info@gladoil.com 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


 

What do we use your information for?


Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
 

To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)


To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.



 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.


 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No.  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 7/15/2020


 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Glad Oil, LLC

2425 2nd Ave N Apt 69
Lake Worth, Florida 33461 USA
info@gladoil.com

About Us 

 

Glad Oil provides natural and effective essential oil solutions to every individual for their everyday needs by having the best quality, being environmentally friendly and responsible, and maintaining trust in the company and its products.

Follow Us

 

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Join our mailing list

© 2020 Glad Oil, LLC. All Rights Reserved